OSCARS AWARD 2020: Full list of winners

Dex Builders, Osimade Abiola Building consrtuction supervision renovation reconstruction maintenance interior and exterior finishes

Oscars Award The 92nd Annual Academy Awards held on Sunday night at the Hollywood and Highland in Los Angeles to celebrate the best and brightest cinematic achievements over the previous year.

Boon Jong-Ho’s “Parasite” took home the top prize at the 92nd Academy Awards, becoming the first non-English language film to win the best picture award. parasite movie

Bong’s dark thriller, which was South Korea’s first nominated film beat out strong competition from “1917” and “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” for the best picture win.

The film also won the award for best international feature, best director and best original screenplay.

“I’m speechless,” Kwak Sin Ae, producer of “Parasite,” said during her acceptance speech. “We never imagined this to ever happen. We are so happy.

For performance by an actor in a leading role, Joaquin Phoenix beat out Leonardo DiCaprio to win the award for his role in Joker while actress, Renée Zellweger took home the award for performance by an actress in a leading role for her participation in JUDY.

See the full list of winner below;

BEST PICTURE

The Irishman

Ford vs Ferrari

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

Parasite – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Renée Zellweger – Judy – WINNER

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker – WINNER

Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes Joker movie, Joaquin Phoenix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell

Laura Dern – Marriage Story – WINNER

Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh – Little Women

Margot Robbie – Bombshell

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes

Al Pacino – The Irishman

Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR

Bong Joon Ho – Parasite – WINNER

Sam Mendes – 1917

Todd Phillips – Joker

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women – WINNER

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

The Irishman

BEST SOUND MIXING

1917 – WINNER

Ad Astra

Ford v Ferrari

Joker

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST SOUND EDITING

Joker – Alan Robert Murray

1917 – Oliver Tarrney and Rachel Tate – WINNER

One Upon as Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman

Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker – Matthew Wood and David Acord

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Joker – WINNER

Read Also:  Iyabo Ojo Burst Into Tears As Narrates Her Life Story (Video)

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4

I’m Gonna Love me Again – Rocketman – WINNER

I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough

Into the Unknown – Frozen II

Stand Up – Harriet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Klaus

Missing Link

Toy Story 4 – WINNER

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dcera (Daughter)

Hair Love – WINNER

Kitbull

Memorable Sister

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Brotherhood

Nefta Football Club

The Neighbor’s Window – WINNER

Saria

A Sister

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

American Factory – WINNER

The Cave

The Edge of Democracy

For Sama

Honeyland

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

In the Absence

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – WINNER

Life Overtakes Me

St. Louis Superman

Walk Run Cha-Cha

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman

The Lion King

1917 – WINNER

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Knives Out – Rian Johnson

Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

Parasite – Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han – WINNER

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Irishman – Steven Zaillian

Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi – WINNER

Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

Little Women – Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Corpus Christi (Poland)

Honeyland (North Macedonia)

Les Miserables (France)

Pain and Glory (Spain)

Parasite (South Korea) – WINNER

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

1917

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – WINNER

Parasite

BEST FILM EDITING

Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker – WINNER

The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker

Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles

Joker – Jeff Groth

Parasite – Jinmo Yang

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1917 – Roger Deakins – WINNER

The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto

Joker – Lawrence Sher

The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Bombshell – WINNER

Joker

Judy

1917

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *